Staff setup - 2021

The academic programme, classes and subject allocation for 2021 is as follows:

 

Mr Ian Houston - Headmaster

Grade

Class

Teacher

Subject

Grades

 

R

A

Mrs Coppen

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

R

B

Mrs Human

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

1

A

Mrs Pretorius

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

1

B

Mrs Beggs

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

2

A

Mrs Hoets

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

2

B

Mrs Le Roux

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

3

A

Mrs Jones

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

3

B

Mrs A. Stevens

Foundation Phase all subjects

 

 

4

A

Mr Bouwer

Robotics

R-7

 

4

B

Mrs Brooks

Maths

4

 

English

4

 

5

A

Mr Conradie

Life Orientation

4-7

 

English

5

 

5

B

Mrs du Preez

Maths

5

 

Music

4-7

 

6

A

Miss Bensch

Afrikaans (support)

3

 

Afrikaans

6&7

 

EMS

7

 

6

B

Mrs Westcott

Natural Science

4-7

 

CAMI

4

 

7

A

Mrs Oosthuyse

Computers and IT

3-7

 

Social Sciences

6&7

 

7

B

Mrs Willson

English

6&7

 

 

Mrs Swarts

Maths

6&7

 

 

Miss de Freitas

Intern student – Foundation Phase

Various

 

 

Mrs Hacker

Music

R-3

 

 

Mrs Coetzer

Media

 

Afrikaans

4&5

 

Mrs S. Stevens

Computers and IT

R-2

Art

4-7

Foundation Phase support

 

 

Miss Pieterse

Director of sport

 

Life Orientation

R-3

 

Miss Maloko

Learner support Intersen Phase

4-7

 

Sepedi

R-7

 

 

Miss Drake

 

 

Learner support Foundation Phase

R-3

 

Head of Department Foundation Phase

 

 

 

Mr Coetzer

Social Science

4&5

 

Deputy head and Head of Department Intersen Phase

 

 

 

Mr Houston

Headmaster

 

 

 

Administration Staff

Name

Position

Email address

Mrs Pieters

PA to the headmaster

Front office

secretary@unicornschool.co.za

Mrs Hayes

Admissions officer

Front office

admin@unicornschool.co.za

Miss Matlala

PA to the deputy head

Unicorn Shop

Marketing

uniform@unicornschool.co.za

Mrs Bonniwell

Bursar & Accounts

accounts@unicornschool.co.za

Mr Pieters

Estate Manager

estate@unicornschool.co.za

Mr Pohl

Estate Assistant

 

Ground and Cleaning Staff

Name

Position

Mrs Makoko

Grade R support

Mrs Ramothwala

Grade R support

Miss Kgoahla

General cleaning

Mr Makwela

General cleaning

Mr Masedi

General cleaning

Mr Mashaba

General cleaning

Mr Moliwe

General cleaning

Mr Sebela

General cleaning

Mr Sekgoape

General cleaning

Mrs Lebepe

General cleaning

Mrs Rakoma

General cleaning

Mrs Sekgobela

General cleaning

Mr Mpondo

Driver

 

Outside “Staff”

Name

Position

Email Address

Ally Heyman

Tuckshop

tuckshop@unicornschool.co.za

Rose Heyman

Tuckshop

Eugene van der Linde

IT support and repairs